Index to HISTORY MATTERS magazine (still under construction)

Edition 1

A
Addiscot Homestead  11
Adolf  14
A.G. White  12
Alexander Thomson  11, 19
Anderson Street  6
Andrew White  12
Archibald Prize  15
Australian Flying Corps  15
Australian Garrison Artillery  15


B
Bailleul Cemetery  15
Ballarat Trustees Executors & Agency Company limited  7
Battle of Messines  16
Battle of Polygon Wood  16
Bellbrae  11, 13, 16
Bisson  16
Black Friday  9
Boehm  14
Bowling Green  12
Brooklands  15
Brown  19
Bullecourt  16
Bullen Merri  11
Burville  19


C
Cape Leeuwin  16
Catherine Hunter  15
Charles Henry Smith  6, 7
CH Smith & Sons  6
Clyde  7
Clyde Works Woolscourers  6
Commissioners of Crown Lands  10
Connewarre  11
Cossack  16
County Grant  10
Cyril Lewis 11


D
Durazzo  16


E
Edgecumbe  7
Edith Mary Smith  7
Edward Brown Addis  11
Edward Pearson  12
Egypt  14
Elias Harding  11
Elizabeth (Lila) Hunter  15
Emma Bone  13
Emma Rau  13


F
F.E. Gilbert  12
Felix Rosser  12
Fellmongery  6
Ford  19
Forster  14
Freshwater Creek  11, 16
Fromelles  14


G
Gallipoli  14
Geelong  10
Geelong and Western District Protestant Orphanage  7
Geelong City Council  7
Geelong College  7
Geelong Hospital  7
Germantown  11
Gready  14
Grossman  14
Grovedale  11


H
Harlaxton  15
Harma  14
Harold George Bell  16
Harry Rose  13
Harry Rudd  12
Hartwich  14
Hawarden Castle  15
Henry Bannister’s Auction Mart  12
Henry Haig Storrer  15
Henry Tait  11
HMAS Anzac  16
HMAS Australia  16
HMAS Cerberus  16
HMAS Encounter  16
HMAS Huon  16
HMAS Swan  16
HMAT Ulysses  15
Howitzer Battery  16
Hutton and Co’s auction rooms  19


I
Indented Head  10
India  14
Ironbark Forest  11
Iron Bark Forest  11


J
James Follett  12
James Henty & Co  19
James Munday  12
James Noble  12
James Tait  11
Jan Juc  11, 13
John Armstrong  19
John Batman  10
John Calvert Bell  11, 16
John Goodall  11
John Longville Price  12
John Pascoe Fawkner  10
John Wedge  10
Jorgensen  14
Joseph Gundry  11
Joseph Watts  12
Joshua Smith  15
J.W. Taylor  12


K
Klemke  14
Kurtz  14
Kurzman  14


L
Laird and Barlow  6
Leibhardt  14
Luke Monkovitch  15
Lutherans  11


M
Marioupol Taganrog  16
Marjory Illingworth  7
Mary Smith  9
Menin Road  16
Methodist Hospital  15
Mota Garage  15
Mount Direction  19
Mount Duneed  19
Mt. Pleasant run  11


N
Novocherkassk on the Don  16


P
Paech  14
Parish of Puebla  10
pastoralists  11
Paulke  14
Pearson  12
Petschel  14
Pioneer Coffee Palace  12
Pohl,  14
Pohlner  14
Point Henry  10
Pollock’s Plains  11
Preston  19
Puebla  10
Pullemere  11


Q
Queen Alesandra’s Imperial Military Nursing Service Reserve (QAIMNSR)  15


R
Rainford  19
Rau  14
Red Cross  14
Reuben Victor Wallace  16
Richard Parker  12
Robert Zealley  11
Robin Seymour  7
Rossack  14
Ross Illingworth  7


S
Salonica  16
Schmidt  14
Schriver  14
Schulze  14
Sea View Villa  6
Seiffert  14
Sinai  14
Skene Street  7
Somme  14
Sonny  16
Sophia Hunt  13
South Beach Run  11
Spring Creek  10, 11
Springs Station  11
Stewart  19
Surf Coast Shire  14


T
Thomas Hunter  15
Tooyoung-e-warre  11
Torquay  10
Torquay Improvement Association  7
Torquay Public Reserves Committee  7
Turnbeery  15


V
Victorian Institute of Accountants  15
Villamanta Ward  7


W
Wathaurong  10
Waverley War Memorial Hospital  15
Western Front.  14
William Bell  11, 12
William Elton  11
William Herbert Smith  7
William Pride  12
Williams  19
William Scott  15
Williamstown  10
Winkler  14
Winter  14
Woolscourers  6
Wurdale  15


Y
Ypres (Menin Gate) Memorial  16


Z
Zealley Bay  12
Zillebeke  16