NameTypeShipDateLocation
AlmeidaCloseSchooner Almeida1858Port Phillip Bay
AntaresCourt (1)S.S. AntaresNov 1914West of Peterborough (Bay of Islands)
AntaresCourt (2)Brigantine Antares19 Feb 1853Reef near Chalky Island (off Flinders Island in the Furneaux Group)
AquillaAvenuBrigantine Aquila (ship Aquila, street Aquilla)1866Warrnambool
ArtisanCloseBarque Artisan23 April 1901West of Cap Liptrap (South East of Inverlock and west of Waratah Bay – Wilson’s Promontory)
BadenCourtBaden (not a shipwreck)11 Oct 1866Sandridge pier
BoscarneAvenueSchooner BoscarneJan 1866Kent Group of Islands (Bass Strait)
BulliCourtS.S. Bulli (three masted topsail schooner)28 June 1877Erith Island, Kent Group of Islands, Bass Strait
CasinoCourtS.S. Casino10 July 1932Apollo Bay
ColinaCourtSchooner ColinaJune 1853Corio Bay
ConsideCrescentS.S. Conside14 Sep 1852Point Lonsdale Reef
CorsairWay(Pilot) Cutter Rigger Corsair24 May 1874North side of Neapean Reef, Port Phillip Heads
DumfriesCourtDumfriesDec 1840Swan Spit (Port Phillip Heads)
EdinaPlaceS.S. Edina30 April 1869Lonsdale Reef
ElanoraCourtBrig Elanora30 Dec 1856Apollo Bay
ElmgroveCourtBarque Elmgrove9 Sep 1876Wilson’s Promontory
EmpireCourtSchooner Empire5 Feb 1894St. Leonards
EndeavourDriveEndeavour1852Missing on  journey from Melbourne to Adelaide
FlindersLaneCutter Flinders1860Dromana (Arthurs Seat)
FoamCourtKetch FoamFeb 1880Missing on journey between Loutit Bay (Lorne) and Melbourne
GlaneuseAvenueBarque Glaneuse2 Oct 1886West of Point Lonsdale
GlengarryDriveSchooner Glengarry1898Marlo (East of Lakes Entrance)
GrangeCrescentBarque GrangeMarch 1858Henty Reef, Marento, South of Apollo Bay
HettieCourtSchooner HettieMarch 1836Brighton
HighlanderStreetSchooner Highlander1857Apollo Bay
HolyheadDriveBarque Holyhead12 Feb 1890Point Lonsdale Reef
JoannaCourtSchooner Joanna13 Sep 1843West of Cape Otway
KoomeelaDriveSchooner Koomeela (Not a shipwreck)23 Sep 1920Bass Strait
LochardDriveLoch Ard  (ship Loch Ard, street Lochard)1 June 1878Mutton Bird Iland, Port Campbell
LuneCourtBarque Lune17 Feb 1855Cliffy Island, Wilsons Promontory
LydiaCourtBarque LydiaFeb 1847Port Fairy
MadinaPlaceMadina1877Port Phillip Bay
Miranda Close (1)Brigantine Miranda7 Aug 1852Rabbit Island, Wilsons Promontory
Miranda Close (2)Schooner Miranda16 Aug 1881Apollo Bay
NestorCourtBarque Nestor27 Oct 1854Portland
NevaCourt(Convict Barque) Neva1835Navarino Reef, King Island
OrungalCourtS.S. OrungalNov 1940Formby Reef, Barwon Heads
OspreyCourtSchooner Osprey18 June 1854Mouth of Erskine River, Lorne
PenolaStreetS.S. Penola1865Hobsons Bay
PetrelCloseCutter PetrelSep 1853Rye
PetrianaCourtPetriana30 Nov 1903Portsea
PomoraAvenueSchooner Pomona (street Pomora)7 Mar 1886Lake Tyers
RayvilleCourtM.S. City of Rayville8 Nov 1940Cape Otway
RioCourtBarquentine RioJuly 1915Lavina Point, King Island
RomeoCourtBarque Romeo14 Feb 1882Ram Head, near Point Hicks
RosneyPlaceFerry Rosney1920Sorrento
ScammellCrescentJosheph H. Scammell7 May 1891Point Danger, Torquay
SeabirdCourtSchooner Seabird6 March 1895Cape Patten
TimeCourtS.S. Time27 Aug 1949Corsair Rock, Port Phillip Heads
WhistlerCloseWhistler28 May 1855Whistler Point, King Island

 

Sources:
Geelong Advertiser
Anderson & Grant (2003) Surf Coast wrecks
Charlton, Jim     Wombah Park- Torquay, Shipwreck Estate